Privacy policy

Updates

Please note that our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly and may be changed from time to time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Last updated: March 2014.

Our commitment to you

We recognise that your privacy is important. Our policies and procedures are designed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we therefore give you our commitment to process any personal information you share with us with your absolute privacy in mind.

Any personal information you give to us will always be processed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the services you have requested, or for our lawful, disclosed purposes. We will not make your personal details available outside of our group without your consent, unless obliged by law.

We will never sell or rent your name or personal information to any third party without your permission. We never sell or rent any mailing list that we may maintain.

Information we collect via this website and how we use it

We may collect personal information via this website for the following purposes:

  • Mortgage intermediaries who register with us to access our mortgage services and products will be required to provide personal information in order that we can provide the services requested and manage the relationship between us
  • Information about mortgage applicants will be collected, via mortgage intermediaries registered with us, to enable us to make lending decisions, to process mortgage applications, to obtain references and to administer mortgage accounts

Once collected, personal information may be stored manually or electronically.

If false or inaccurate information is given to us and we suspect identity fraud, we will record this and may also pass this information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

By using our website, you agree that we may use the information we collect for these purposes.

Mortgage applicants can find out more about how we use information collected during the mortgage application process by reading our leaflet entitled Guide to the use of your personal information by us and at Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies. This will be sent with any mortgage offer which we may issue or is available on request from the Marketing Team, 2 Charter Court, Broadlands, Wolverhampton WV10 6TD.

Use of cookies

Cookies collect information about your use of the website, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. This website may automatically track certain information about you in the course of you using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification.

The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our site, including the identity and number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps us to provide you with a better experience, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of a website will not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org to discover how to disable and delete cookies.

To help us improve our services, we may record or monitor phone calls

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
2 Charter Court
Broadlands
Wolverhampton
WV10 6TD

For intermediary use only
BBR 0.25% / 3 month LIBOR 0.38%